IRS Exempt Orgs

IRS Exempt Organization Search

SUTTER HEALTH

Form 990

Employer Identification Number 94-2788907
Tax period 201412
Subsection code 3
Described in 501(c)(3)? Y
Schedule B required? Y
Political activities? N
Lobbying activities? Y
Subject to proxy tax? N
Donor advised funds? N
Conservation easements? N
Collections of art? N
Credit counseling? N
Term or permanent endowments? N
Land buildings and equipment reported? Y
Investments in other securities reported? N
Program related investments reported? N
Other assets reported? Y
Other liabilities reported? Y
Separate consolidated financial statement Y
Separate audited financial statement N
Included in consolidated financial statements? Y
School? N
Foreign office? N
Foreign activities, etc? N
More than $5000 to organizations Part IX, line 3? N
More than $5000 to individuals Part IX, line 3? N
Professional fundraising? N
Fundraising activities? N
Gaming? N
Hospital? N
Hospital audited financial statement included? N
Grants to organizations? Y
Grants to individuals? N
Schedule J required? Y
Tax exempt bonds? N
Investment income? N
Escrow account? N
On behalf of issuer? N
Excess benefit transaction? N
Prior excess benefit transaction? N
Loan to officer or DQP? N
Grant to related person? N
Business relationship with organization? N
Business relationship thru family member? N
Officer, etc. of entity with business relationship? N
Deductible non-cash contributions? N
Deductible contributions of art, etc? N
Terminated? N
Partial liquidation? N
Disregarded entity? Y
Related entity? Y
Related organization a controlled entity? Y
Any transfers to exempt non-charitable org? N
Activities conducted thru partnership? N
Schedule O completed? Y
Number forms transmitted with 1096 1159
Number W-2Gs included in 1a 0
Compliance with backup witholding? Y
Number of employees 7122
Employment tax returns filed? Y
Unrelated business income? Y
Form 990-T filed? Y
Foreign financial account? N
Prohibited tax shelter transaction? N
Taxable party notification? N
Form 8886-T filed? N
Non-deductible contributions? N
Non-deduct. disclosure? N
Quid pro quo contributions? N
Quid pro quo disclosure? N
Form 8282 property disposed of? N
Number of 8282s filed 0
Funds to pay premiums? N
Premiums paid? N
Form 8899 filed? N
Form 1098-C filed? N
Excess business holdings? N
Taxable distributions? N
Distribution to donor? N
Initiation fees amount 0
Gross receipts amount 0
Gross income from members 0
Gross income from other sources 0
Form 990 in lieu of 1041? N
Tax exempt interest in lieu of 1041 0
Qualified health plan in multiple states N
Qualified health plan reserves required 0
Qualified health plan reserves on hand 0
Payments for indoor tanning N
Filed Form 720 for tanning N
Reportable compensation from organization 35072730
Reportable compensation from related orgs 0
Other compensation 8633169
Number individuals greater than $100K 1732
Number of contractors greater than $100K 434
Total contributions 5301703
Program service revenue code 2a 900099
Program service revenue amount 2a 987432712
Program service revenue code 2b 900099
Program service revenue amount 2b 1203138
Program service revenue code 2c 900099
Program service revenue amount 2c 655889
Program service revenue code 2d 900099
Program service revenue amount 2d 654390
Program service revenue code 2e 900099
Program service revenue amount 2e 382929
Program service revenue amount 2f 5611832
Program service revenue 995940890
Investment income 66772338
Tax-exempt bond proceeds 0
Royalties 39353
Gross rents -- Real estate 4441916
Gross rents -- Personal property 0
Rental expense -- Real estate 4522461
Rental expense -- Personal property 0
Net rent -- Real estate -80545
Net rent -- Personal property 0
Net rental income -80545
Gross sales -- Securities 2147483647
Gross sales -- Other assets 26137194
Sales expense -- Securities 2147483647
Sales expense -- Other assets 9033039
Net gain from sales -- Securities 142108860
Net gain from sales -- Other assets 17104155
Sales of assets 159212867
Gross fundraising 0
Fundraising expenses 0
Fundraising income 0
Gross income from gaming 0
Gaming expenses 0
Gaming income 0
Gross sales of inventory 0
Cost of goods sold (inventory) 0
Income from sales of inventory 0
Other revenue code 11a 621110
Other revenue amount 11a 5943536
Other revenue code 11b 621400
Other revenue amount 11b 2535709
Other revenue code 11c 541900
Other revenue amount 11c 1999629
Other revenue amount 11d -7449540
Other revenue 3029334
Total revenue 1230215940
Grants to governments/orgs in the US 1322948
Grants to individuals in the US 0
Grants to orgs and individuals outside the US 0
Benefits paid to or for members 0
Compensation of current officers, directors, etc 23553569
Compensation of disqualified persons 194359
Other salaries and wages 431686060
Pension plan contributions 26985038
Other employee benefits 116498556
Payroll taxes 36713423
Management fees 51321434
Legal fees 6148454
Accounting fees 2839040
Lobbying fees 3086065
Professional fundraising fees 0
Investment management feed 12153556
Other fees 289868
Advertising and promotion 10022887
Office expenses 28154832
Information technology 121605953
Royalties 0
Occupancy 23807645
Travel 6902026
Travel/entertainment expenses to public officials 0
Conferences, conventions, meetings 2969624
Interest expense 2289337
Payments to affiliates 0
Depreciation, depletion, amortization 114393993
Insurance 3908059
Other expenses 24a 459113
Other expenses 24b 107931632
Other expenses 24c 51537302
Other expenses 24d 10130978
Other expenses 24e 0
Other expenses 24f 48897060
Total functional expenses 1245802811
Cash -- non-interest bearing -- eoy 0
Savings and temporary cash investments -- eoy -9462014
Pledges and grants receivable -- eoy 0
Accounts receivable -- eoy 1201
Receivables from officers, directors, etc. -- eoy 0
Receivables from disqualified persons -- eoy 0
Notes and loans receivables -- eoy 0
Inventories for sale or use -- eoy 2329962
Prepaid expenses or deferred charges -- eoy 44515350
Land, buildings, & equipment (net) -- eoy 726855656
Investments in publicly traded securities -- eoy 2147483647
Investments in other securities -- eoy 0
Program-related investments -- eoy 44924968
Intangible assets -- eoy 0
Other assets -- eoy 528264082
Total assets -- eoy 2147483647
Accounts payable and accrued expenses -- eoy 585520085
Grants payable -- eoy 0
Deferred revenue -- eoy 0
Tax-exempt bond liabilities -- eoy 0
Escrow account liability -- eoy 0
Payables to officers, directors, etc. -- eoy 0
Secured mortgages and notes payable -- eoy 0
Unsecured mortgages and notes payable -- eoy 0
Other liabilities -- eoy 863144540
Total liabilities -- eoy 1448664625
Unrestricted net assets -- eoy 2147483647
Temporarily restricted net assets -- eoy 433957
Permanently restricted net assets -- eoy 0
Retained earnings -- eoy 0
Permanently restricted net assets -- eoy 0
Paid-in or capital surplus -- eoy 0
Total Net Assets -- eoy 2147483647
Total Liabilities + Net Assets -- eoy 2147483647
Reason for non-PF status 14
Number of organizations supported 17
Sum of amounts of support 656502692
Gifts grants membership fees received (170) 0
Tax revenues levied (170) 0
Services or facilities furnished by gov (170) 0
Public support subtotal (170) 0
Amount support exceeds total (170) 0
Public support (170) 0
Public support from line 4 (170) 0
Gross income from interest etc (170) 0
Net UBI (170) 0
Other income (170) 0
Total support (170) 0
Gross receipts from related activities (170) 0
Gifts grants membership fees received (509) 0
Receipts from admissions merchandise etc (509) 0
Gross receipts from related activities (509) 0
Tax revenues levied (509) 0
Services or facilities furnished by gov (509) 0
Public support subtotal (509) 0
Amounts from disqualified persons (509) 0
Amount support exceeds total (509) 0
Public support subtotal (509) 0
Public support (509) 0
Public support from line 6 (509) 0
Gross income from interest etc (509) 0
Net UBI (509) 0
Subtotal total support (509) 0
Net income from UBI not in 10b (509) 0
Other income (509) 0
Total support (509) 0
Year 2015
E
Employer Identification Number (EIN) is a nine digit number assigned by the IRS to identify a particular organization's account.
In Care Of Name is the person (officer, director, etc.) to whose attention any correspondence should be directed.
This is a four-digit internal number assigned to central/parent organizations holding group exemption letters.
Affiliation Code defines the organizational grouping.
Affiliation Code defines the organizational grouping.
Subsection Codes are the codes shown under section 501(c) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, which define the category under which an organization may be exempt. A table of subsection and classification codes (which reflects a further breakdown of the Internal Revenue Code subsections) can be found in the section entitled "Table of EO Subsection and Classification Codes" (below). One to four different classification codes may be present.
This is the month and year (YYYYMM) on a ruling or determination letter recognizing the organization's exempt status.
Deductibility Code signifies whether contributions made to an organization are deductible.
The EO Status Code defines the type of exemption held by the organization.
This is the tax period of the latest return filed (YYYYMM).
Asset Codes relate to the book value amount of assets shown on the most recent Form 990 series return filed by the organization. See table below.
Income Codes relate to the amount of income shown on the most recent Form 990 series return filed by the organization.
This indicates the primary return(s) the organization is required to file.
This indicates the primary return(s) the organization is required to file.
This designates the accounting period or fiscal year ending date (Jan - Dec) of the organization (MM).
Asset Amount is an amount from the most recent Form 990 series return filed by the organization. Asset Amount is the Book Value Total Assets End of Year - PART X Balance Sheet Line 16 Col. (B) shown on the Form 990. This field is also from PART II, Line 25, Col. (B) EOY on Form 990EZ and PART II, Line 16, Col. (b) on Form 990PF. This field is dollars only.
Income Amount is a computer generated amount from the most recent Form 990 series return filed by the organization. Income Amount is computer generated using PART I, Total Revenue Line 12 and adding "back in" the expense items, i.e. Line 6b (Rental Expenses) shown on the Form 990 return. On Form 990EZ it is generated using PART I, Line 9 and adding "back in" the expense items, i.e. Line 5b (Cost or Other Basis Expenses). Income Amount for Form 990PF is generated using Part I, Line 10b (Cost of Goods) and adding Part I, Line 12, Col. (A) (Total Revenue Col. A) and Part IV, Line 1, Col. (G) (Cost or Other Basis). This field is dollars only.
Amount from Form 990, Part 1, Line 12, or Part 1, Line 9, of Form 990EZ.