IRS Exempt Orgs

IRS Exempt Organization Search

SUTTER HEALTH

Form 990

Employer Identification Number 94-2788907
Tax period 201312
Subsection code 3
Described in 501(c)(3)? Y
Schedule B required? Y
Political activities? N
Lobbying activities? Y
Subject to proxy tax? N
Donor advised funds? N
Conservation easements? N
Collections of art? N
Credit counseling? N
Term or permanent endowments? N
Land buildings and equipment reported? Y
Investments in other securities reported? N
Program related investments reported? N
Other assets reported? Y
Other liabilities reported? Y
Separate consolidated financial statement Y
Separate audited financial statement N
Included in consolidated financial statements? Y
School? N
Foreign office? N
Foreign activities, etc? N
More than $5000 to organizations Part IX, line 3? N
More than $5000 to individuals Part IX, line 3? N
Professional fundraising? N
Fundraising activities? N
Gaming? N
Hospital? N
Hospital audited financial statement included? N
Grants to organizations? Y
Grants to individuals? N
Schedule J required? Y
Tax exempt bonds? N
Investment income? N
Escrow account? N
On behalf of issuer? N
Excess benefit transaction? N
Prior excess benefit transaction? N
Loan to officer or DQP? N
Grant to related person? N
Business relationship with organization? N
Business relationship thru family member? Y
Officer, etc. of entity with business relationship? N
Deductible non-cash contributions? N
Deductible contributions of art, etc? N
Terminated? N
Partial liquidation? N
Disregarded entity? Y
Related entity? Y
Related organization a controlled entity? Y
Any transfers to exempt non-charitable org? N
Activities conducted thru partnership? N
Schedule O completed? Y
Number forms transmitted with 1096 1162
Number W-2Gs included in 1a 0
Compliance with backup witholding? Y
Number of employees 6173
Employment tax returns filed? Y
Unrelated business income? Y
Form 990-T filed? Y
Foreign financial account? N
Prohibited tax shelter transaction? N
Taxable party notification? N
Form 8886-T filed? N
Non-deductible contributions? N
Non-deduct. disclosure? N
Quid pro quo contributions? N
Quid pro quo disclosure? N
Form 8282 property disposed of? N
Number of 8282s filed 0
Funds to pay premiums? N
Premiums paid? N
Form 8899 filed? N
Form 1098-C filed? N
Excess business holdings? N
Taxable distributions? N
Distribution to donor? N
Initiation fees amount 0
Gross receipts amount 0
Gross income from members 0
Gross income from other sources 0
Form 990 in lieu of 1041? N
Tax exempt interest in lieu of 1041 0
Qualified health plan in multiple states N
Qualified health plan reserves required 0
Qualified health plan reserves on hand 0
Payments for indoor tanning N
Filed Form 720 for tanning N
Reportable compensation from organization 33950678
Reportable compensation from related orgs 0
Other compensation 7620791
Number individuals greater than $100K 1454
Number of contractors greater than $100K 282
Total contributions 3429136
Program service revenue code 2a 900099
Program service revenue amount 2a 834514168
Program service revenue code 2b 900099
Program service revenue amount 2b 1197170
Program service revenue code 2c 900099
Program service revenue amount 2c 762902
Program service revenue code 2d 900099
Program service revenue amount 2d 598644
Program service revenue code 2e 900099
Program service revenue amount 2e 399269
Program service revenue amount 2f 3739071
Program service revenue 841211224
Investment income 56823717
Tax-exempt bond proceeds 0
Royalties 0
Gross rents -- Real estate 4897422
Gross rents -- Personal property 0
Rental expense -- Real estate 4502107
Rental expense -- Personal property 0
Net rent -- Real estate 395315
Net rent -- Personal property 0
Net rental income 395315
Gross sales -- Securities 2100438939
Gross sales -- Other assets 18569
Sales expense -- Securities 2014910050
Sales expense -- Other assets 23073
Net gain from sales -- Securities 85528889
Net gain from sales -- Other assets -4504
Sales of assets 85524385
Gross fundraising 0
Fundraising expenses 0
Fundraising income 0
Gross income from gaming 0
Gaming expenses 0
Gaming income 0
Gross sales of inventory 0
Cost of goods sold (inventory) 0
Income from sales of inventory 0
Other revenue code 11a 621110
Other revenue amount 11a 5425622
Other revenue code 11b 621400
Other revenue amount 11b 2300223
Other revenue code 11c 541900
Other revenue amount 11c 2243158
Other revenue amount 11d 827450
Other revenue 10796453
Total revenue 998180230
Grants to governments/orgs in the US 1671547
Grants to individuals in the US 0
Grants to orgs and individuals outside the US 0
Benefits paid to or for members 0
Compensation of current officers, directors, etc 19447803
Compensation of disqualified persons 142039
Other salaries and wages 384245116
Pension plan contributions 31072910
Other employee benefits 69178251
Payroll taxes 32241125
Management fees 120113061
Legal fees 13286525
Accounting fees 3024096
Lobbying fees 2180335
Professional fundraising fees 0
Investment management feed 10610408
Other fees 270361
Advertising and promotion 8091967
Office expenses 19912957
Information technology 142122649
Royalties 0
Occupancy 22660490
Travel 8806055
Travel/entertainment expenses to public officials 0
Conferences, conventions, meetings 3034163
Interest expense 1651981
Payments to affiliates 0
Depreciation, depletion, amortization 97765811
Insurance 10618965
Other expenses 24a 662902
Other expenses 24b 87976601
Other expenses 24c 16710383
Other expenses 24d 9888080
Other expenses 24e 0
Other expenses 24f 24164925
Total functional expenses 1141551506
Cash -- non-interest bearing -- eoy 0
Savings and temporary cash investments -- eoy 55294014
Pledges and grants receivable -- eoy 0
Accounts receivable -- eoy 0
Receivables from officers, directors, etc. -- eoy 0
Receivables from disqualified persons -- eoy 0
Notes and loans receivables -- eoy 0
Inventories for sale or use -- eoy 1851047
Prepaid expenses or deferred charges -- eoy 501343908
Land, buildings, & equipment (net) -- eoy 726946557
Investments in publicly traded securities -- eoy 2147483647
Investments in other securities -- eoy 149842819
Program-related investments -- eoy 5453648
Intangible assets -- eoy 0
Other assets -- eoy 600236212
Total assets -- eoy 2147483647
Accounts payable and accrued expenses -- eoy 398806548
Grants payable -- eoy 0
Deferred revenue -- eoy 0
Tax-exempt bond liabilities -- eoy 0
Escrow account liability -- eoy 0
Payables to officers, directors, etc. -- eoy 0
Secured mortgages and notes payable -- eoy 0
Unsecured mortgages and notes payable -- eoy 0
Other liabilities -- eoy 690733590
Total liabilities -- eoy 1089540138
Unrestricted net assets -- eoy 2147483647
Temporarily restricted net assets -- eoy 983194
Permanently restricted net assets -- eoy 0
Retained earnings -- eoy 0
Permanently restricted net assets -- eoy 0
Paid-in or capital surplus -- eoy 0
Total Net Assets -- eoy 2147483647
Total Liabilities + Net Assets -- eoy 2147483647
Reason for non-PF status 14
Number of organizations supported 15
Sum of amounts of support 701301996
Gifts grants membership fees received (170) 0
Tax revenues levied (170) 0
Services or facilities furnished by gov (170) 0
Public support subtotal (170) 0
Amount support exceeds total (170) 0
Public support (170) 0
Public support from line 4 (170) 0
Gross income from interest etc (170) 0
Net UBI (170) 0
Other income (170) 0
Total support (170) 0
Gross receipts from related activities (170) 0
Gifts grants membership fees received (509) 0
Receipts from admissions merchandise etc (509) 0
Gross receipts from related activities (509) 0
Tax revenues levied (509) 0
Services or facilities furnished by gov (509) 0
Public support subtotal (509) 0
Amounts from disqualified persons (509) 0
Amount support exceeds total (509) 0
Public support subtotal (509) 0
Public support (509) 0
Public support from line 6 (509) 2014
Gross income from interest etc (509) 0
Net UBI (509) 0
Subtotal total support (509) 0
Net income from UBI not in 10b (509) 0
Other income (509) 0
Total support (509) 0
Year 2014
Employer Identification Number (EIN) is a nine digit number assigned by the IRS to identify a particular organization's account.
In Care Of Name is the person (officer, director, etc.) to whose attention any correspondence should be directed.
This is a four-digit internal number assigned to central/parent organizations holding group exemption letters.
Affiliation Code defines the organizational grouping.
Affiliation Code defines the organizational grouping.
Subsection Codes are the codes shown under section 501(c) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, which define the category under which an organization may be exempt. A table of subsection and classification codes (which reflects a further breakdown of the Internal Revenue Code subsections) can be found in the section entitled "Table of EO Subsection and Classification Codes" (below). One to four different classification codes may be present.
This is the month and year (YYYYMM) on a ruling or determination letter recognizing the organization's exempt status.
Deductibility Code signifies whether contributions made to an organization are deductible.
The EO Status Code defines the type of exemption held by the organization.
This is the tax period of the latest return filed (YYYYMM).
Asset Codes relate to the book value amount of assets shown on the most recent Form 990 series return filed by the organization. See table below.
Income Codes relate to the amount of income shown on the most recent Form 990 series return filed by the organization.
This indicates the primary return(s) the organization is required to file.
This indicates the primary return(s) the organization is required to file.
This designates the accounting period or fiscal year ending date (Jan - Dec) of the organization (MM).
Asset Amount is an amount from the most recent Form 990 series return filed by the organization. Asset Amount is the Book Value Total Assets End of Year - PART X Balance Sheet Line 16 Col. (B) shown on the Form 990. This field is also from PART II, Line 25, Col. (B) EOY on Form 990EZ and PART II, Line 16, Col. (b) on Form 990PF. This field is dollars only.
Income Amount is a computer generated amount from the most recent Form 990 series return filed by the organization. Income Amount is computer generated using PART I, Total Revenue Line 12 and adding "back in" the expense items, i.e. Line 6b (Rental Expenses) shown on the Form 990 return. On Form 990EZ it is generated using PART I, Line 9 and adding "back in" the expense items, i.e. Line 5b (Cost or Other Basis Expenses). Income Amount for Form 990PF is generated using Part I, Line 10b (Cost of Goods) and adding Part I, Line 12, Col. (A) (Total Revenue Col. A) and Part IV, Line 1, Col. (G) (Cost or Other Basis). This field is dollars only.
Amount from Form 990, Part 1, Line 12, or Part 1, Line 9, of Form 990EZ.