IRS Exempt Orgs

IRS Exempt Organization Search

OHIOHEALTH CORPORATION

Form 990

Employer Identification Number 31-4394942
Tax period 201306
Subsection code 3
Described in 501(c)(3)? Y
Schedule B required? Y
Political activities? N
Lobbying activities? Y
Subject to proxy tax? N
Donor advised funds? N
Conservation easements? N
Collections of art? N
Credit counseling? N
Term or permanent endowments? Y
Land buildings and equipment reported? Y
Investments in other securities reported? Y
Program related investments reported? N
Other assets reported? Y
Other liabilities reported? Y
Separate consolidated financial statement Y
Separate audited financial statement N
Included in consolidated financial statements? Y
School? N
Foreign office? N
Foreign activities, etc? Y
More than $5000 to organizations Part IX, line 3? N
More than $5000 to individuals Part IX, line 3? N
Professional fundraising? N
Fundraising activities? N
Gaming? N
Hospital? Y
Hospital audited financial statement included? Y
Grants to organizations? Y
Grants to individuals? Y
Schedule J required? Y
Tax exempt bonds? Y
Investment income? N
Escrow account? N
On behalf of issuer? N
Excess benefit transaction? N
Prior excess benefit transaction? N
Loan to officer or DQP? N
Grant to related person? N
Business relationship with organization? N
Business relationship thru family member? Y
Officer, etc. of entity with business relationship? Y
Deductible non-cash contributions? Y
Deductible contributions of art, etc? N
Terminated? N
Partial liquidation? N
Disregarded entity? Y
Related entity? Y
Related organization a controlled entity? Y
Any transfers to exempt non-charitable org? Y
Activities conducted thru partnership? N
Schedule O completed? Y
Number forms transmitted with 1096 1096
Number W-2Gs included in 1a 0
Compliance with backup witholding? Y
Number of employees 14870
Employment tax returns filed? Y
Unrelated business income? Y
Form 990-T filed? Y
Foreign financial account? Y
Prohibited tax shelter transaction? N
Taxable party notification? N
Form 8886-T filed? N
Non-deductible contributions? N
Non-deduct. disclosure? N
Quid pro quo contributions? N
Quid pro quo disclosure? N
Form 8282 property disposed of? N
Number of 8282s filed 0
Funds to pay premiums? N
Premiums paid? N
Form 8899 filed? N
Form 1098-C filed? N
Excess business holdings? N
Taxable distributions? N
Distribution to donor? N
Initiation fees amount 0
Gross receipts amount 0
Gross income from members 0
Gross income from other sources 0
Form 990 in lieu of 1041? N
Tax exempt interest in lieu of 1041 0
Qualified health plan in multiple states N
Qualified health plan reserves required 0
Qualified health plan reserves on hand 0
Payments for indoor tanning N
Filed Form 720 for tanning N
Reportable compensation from organization 18773017
Reportable compensation from related orgs 0
Other compensation 4490091
Number individuals greater than $100K 745
Number of contractors greater than $100K 556
Total contributions 1277159
Program service revenue code 2a 900099
Program service revenue amount 2a 1175458788
Program service revenue code 2b 923130
Program service revenue amount 2b 734386177
Program service revenue code 2c 621990
Program service revenue amount 2c 16730611
Program service revenue code 2d 0
Program service revenue amount 2d 0
Program service revenue code 2e 0
Program service revenue amount 2e 0
Program service revenue amount 2f 0
Program service revenue 1926575576
Investment income 54186557
Tax-exempt bond proceeds 0
Royalties 0
Gross rents -- Real estate 39113625
Gross rents -- Personal property 0
Rental expense -- Real estate 20887837
Rental expense -- Personal property 0
Net rent -- Real estate 18225788
Net rent -- Personal property 0
Net rental income 18225788
Gross sales -- Securities 2147483647
Gross sales -- Other assets 3064030
Sales expense -- Securities 2147483647
Sales expense -- Other assets 3705152
Net gain from sales -- Securities 22414119
Net gain from sales -- Other assets -641122
Sales of assets 21772997
Gross fundraising 0
Fundraising expenses 0
Fundraising income 0
Gross income from gaming 0
Gaming expenses 0
Gaming income 0
Gross sales of inventory 6127419
Cost of goods sold (inventory) 6387928
Income from sales of inventory -260509
Other revenue code 11a 900099
Other revenue amount 11a 43557898
Other revenue code 11b 722210
Other revenue amount 11b 9068684
Other revenue code 11c 812930
Other revenue amount 11c 1318955
Other revenue amount 11d 28454780
Other revenue 82400317
Total revenue 2104177885
Grants to governments/orgs in the US 1526474
Grants to individuals in the US 9000
Grants to orgs and individuals outside the US 0
Benefits paid to or for members 0
Compensation of current officers, directors, etc 18041798
Compensation of disqualified persons 1031423
Other salaries and wages 738754593
Pension plan contributions 49694338
Other employee benefits 98768009
Payroll taxes 40731533
Management fees 0
Legal fees 6524879
Accounting fees 526850
Lobbying fees 173447
Professional fundraising fees 0
Investment management feed 5072851
Other fees 179857085
Advertising and promotion 10601285
Office expenses 56976537
Information technology 26182680
Royalties 0
Occupancy 19528318
Travel 3597146
Travel/entertainment expenses to public officials 0
Conferences, conventions, meetings 973
Interest expense 18791941
Payments to affiliates 0
Depreciation, depletion, amortization 98472181
Insurance 4225882
Other expenses 24a 299084382
Other expenses 24b 27440384
Other expenses 24c 27419767
Other expenses 24d 10550904
Other expenses 24e 0
Other expenses 24f 11892078
Total functional expenses 1755476738
Cash -- non-interest bearing -- eoy 22285
Savings and temporary cash investments -- eoy 128708262
Pledges and grants receivable -- eoy 0
Accounts receivable -- eoy 204736909
Receivables from officers, directors, etc. -- eoy 0
Receivables from disqualified persons -- eoy 0
Notes and loans receivables -- eoy 21258919
Inventories for sale or use -- eoy 25113550
Prepaid expenses or deferred charges -- eoy 28810258
Land, buildings, & equipment (net) -- eoy 718489117
Investments in publicly traded securities -- eoy 1751638428
Investments in other securities -- eoy 589171731
Program-related investments -- eoy 53994668
Intangible assets -- eoy 12892130
Other assets -- eoy 222490589
Total assets -- eoy 2147483647
Accounts payable and accrued expenses -- eoy 297341989
Grants payable -- eoy 0
Deferred revenue -- eoy 4114566
Tax-exempt bond liabilities -- eoy 788093973
Escrow account liability -- eoy 0
Payables to officers, directors, etc. -- eoy 0
Secured mortgages and notes payable -- eoy 932554
Unsecured mortgages and notes payable -- eoy 0
Other liabilities -- eoy 422136769
Total liabilities -- eoy 1512619851
Unrestricted net assets -- eoy 2147483647
Temporarily restricted net assets -- eoy 0
Permanently restricted net assets -- eoy 0
Retained earnings -- eoy 0
Permanently restricted net assets -- eoy 0
Paid-in or capital surplus -- eoy 0
Total Net Assets -- eoy 2147483647
Total Liabilities + Net Assets -- eoy 2147483647
Reason for non-PF status 3
Number of organizations supported 0
Sum of amounts of support 0
Gifts grants membership fees received (170) 0
Tax revenues levied (170) 0
Services or facilities furnished by gov (170) 0
Public support subtotal (170) 0
Amount support exceeds total (170) 0
Public support (170) 0
Public support from line 4 (170) 0
Gross income from interest etc (170) 0
Net UBI (170) 0
Other income (170) 0
Total support (170) 0
Gross receipts from related activities (170) 0
Gifts grants membership fees received (509) 0
Receipts from admissions merchandise etc (509) 0
Gross receipts from related activities (509) 0
Tax revenues levied (509) 0
Services or facilities furnished by gov (509) 0
Public support subtotal (509) 0
Amounts from disqualified persons (509) 0
Amount support exceeds total (509) 0
Public support subtotal (509) 0
Public support (509) 0
Public support from line 6 (509) 2014
Gross income from interest etc (509) 0
Net UBI (509) 0
Subtotal total support (509) 0
Net income from UBI not in 10b (509) 0
Other income (509) 0
Total support (509) 0
Year 2014
Employer Identification Number (EIN) is a nine digit number assigned by the IRS to identify a particular organization's account.
In Care Of Name is the person (officer, director, etc.) to whose attention any correspondence should be directed.
This is a four-digit internal number assigned to central/parent organizations holding group exemption letters.
Affiliation Code defines the organizational grouping.
Affiliation Code defines the organizational grouping.
Subsection Codes are the codes shown under section 501(c) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, which define the category under which an organization may be exempt. A table of subsection and classification codes (which reflects a further breakdown of the Internal Revenue Code subsections) can be found in the section entitled "Table of EO Subsection and Classification Codes" (below). One to four different classification codes may be present.
This is the month and year (YYYYMM) on a ruling or determination letter recognizing the organization's exempt status.
Deductibility Code signifies whether contributions made to an organization are deductible.
The EO Status Code defines the type of exemption held by the organization.
This is the tax period of the latest return filed (YYYYMM).
Asset Codes relate to the book value amount of assets shown on the most recent Form 990 series return filed by the organization. See table below.
Income Codes relate to the amount of income shown on the most recent Form 990 series return filed by the organization.
This indicates the primary return(s) the organization is required to file.
This indicates the primary return(s) the organization is required to file.
This designates the accounting period or fiscal year ending date (Jan - Dec) of the organization (MM).
Asset Amount is an amount from the most recent Form 990 series return filed by the organization. Asset Amount is the Book Value Total Assets End of Year - PART X Balance Sheet Line 16 Col. (B) shown on the Form 990. This field is also from PART II, Line 25, Col. (B) EOY on Form 990EZ and PART II, Line 16, Col. (b) on Form 990PF. This field is dollars only.
Income Amount is a computer generated amount from the most recent Form 990 series return filed by the organization. Income Amount is computer generated using PART I, Total Revenue Line 12 and adding "back in" the expense items, i.e. Line 6b (Rental Expenses) shown on the Form 990 return. On Form 990EZ it is generated using PART I, Line 9 and adding "back in" the expense items, i.e. Line 5b (Cost or Other Basis Expenses). Income Amount for Form 990PF is generated using Part I, Line 10b (Cost of Goods) and adding Part I, Line 12, Col. (A) (Total Revenue Col. A) and Part IV, Line 1, Col. (G) (Cost or Other Basis). This field is dollars only.
Amount from Form 990, Part 1, Line 12, or Part 1, Line 9, of Form 990EZ.