IRS Exempt Orgs

IRS Exempt Organization Search

UPMC

Form 990

Employer Identification Number 20-8295721
Tax period 201406
Subsection code 3
Described in 501(c)(3)? Y
Schedule B required? Y
Political activities? N
Lobbying activities? Y
Subject to proxy tax? N
Donor advised funds? N
Conservation easements? N
Collections of art? N
Credit counseling? N
Term or permanent endowments? Y
Land buildings and equipment reported? Y
Investments in other securities reported? N
Program related investments reported? N
Other assets reported? Y
Other liabilities reported? Y
Separate consolidated financial statement Y
Separate audited financial statement N
Included in consolidated financial statements? Y
School? N
Foreign office? Y
Foreign activities, etc? Y
More than $5000 to organizations Part IX, line 3? N
More than $5000 to individuals Part IX, line 3? N
Professional fundraising? N
Fundraising activities? Y
Gaming? N
Hospital? Y
Hospital audited financial statement included? Y
Grants to organizations? Y
Grants to individuals? N
Schedule J required? Y
Tax exempt bonds? Y
Investment income? Y
Escrow account? N
On behalf of issuer? N
Excess benefit transaction? N
Prior excess benefit transaction? N
Loan to officer or DQP? N
Grant to related person? N
Business relationship with organization? Y
Business relationship thru family member? Y
Officer, etc. of entity with business relationship? Y
Deductible non-cash contributions? Y
Deductible contributions of art, etc? N
Terminated? N
Partial liquidation? N
Disregarded entity? Y
Related entity? Y
Related organization a controlled entity? Y
Any transfers to exempt non-charitable org? N
Activities conducted thru partnership? N
Schedule O completed? Y
Number forms transmitted with 1096 1173
Number W-2Gs included in 1a 0
Compliance with backup witholding? Y
Number of employees 59159
Employment tax returns filed? Y
Unrelated business income? Y
Form 990-T filed? Y
Foreign financial account? Y
Prohibited tax shelter transaction? N
Taxable party notification? N
Form 8886-T filed? N
Non-deductible contributions? N
Non-deduct. disclosure? N
Quid pro quo contributions? Y
Quid pro quo disclosure? Y
Form 8282 property disposed of? N
Number of 8282s filed 0
Funds to pay premiums? N
Premiums paid? N
Form 8899 filed? N
Form 1098-C filed? N
Excess business holdings? N
Taxable distributions? N
Distribution to donor? N
Initiation fees amount 0
Gross receipts amount 0
Gross income from members 0
Gross income from other sources 0
Form 990 in lieu of 1041? N
Tax exempt interest in lieu of 1041 0
Qualified health plan in multiple states N
Qualified health plan reserves required 0
Qualified health plan reserves on hand 0
Payments for indoor tanning N
Filed Form 720 for tanning N
Reportable compensation from organization 90569635
Reportable compensation from related orgs 8149786
Other compensation 13171502
Number individuals greater than $100K 4536
Number of contractors greater than $100K 202
Total contributions 75521421
Program service revenue code 2a 900099
Program service revenue amount 2a 2147483647
Program service revenue code 2b 900099
Program service revenue amount 2b 770860143
Program service revenue code 2c 900099
Program service revenue amount 2c 2147483647
Program service revenue code 2d 900099
Program service revenue amount 2d 16951287
Program service revenue code 2e 900099
Program service revenue amount 2e 22498083
Program service revenue amount 2f 0
Program service revenue 2147483647
Investment income 10567931
Tax-exempt bond proceeds 0
Royalties 0
Gross rents -- Real estate 0
Gross rents -- Personal property 0
Rental expense -- Real estate 0
Rental expense -- Personal property 0
Net rent -- Real estate 0
Net rent -- Personal property 0
Net rental income 0
Gross sales -- Securities 289473232
Gross sales -- Other assets 2127581
Sales expense -- Securities 287970749
Sales expense -- Other assets 596853
Net gain from sales -- Securities 1502483
Net gain from sales -- Other assets 1530728
Sales of assets 3033211
Gross fundraising 241069
Fundraising expenses 543373
Fundraising income -302304
Gross income from gaming 0
Gaming expenses 0
Gaming income 0
Gross sales of inventory 0
Cost of goods sold (inventory) 0
Income from sales of inventory 0
Other revenue code 11a 0
Other revenue amount 11a -8808986
Other revenue code 11b 0
Other revenue amount 11b 0
Other revenue code 11c 0
Other revenue amount 11c 0
Other revenue amount 11d 0
Other revenue -8808986
Total revenue 2147483647
Grants to governments/orgs in the US 18181251
Grants to individuals in the US 0
Grants to orgs and individuals outside the US 0
Benefits paid to or for members 0
Compensation of current officers, directors, etc 90900288
Compensation of disqualified persons 0
Other salaries and wages 2147483647
Pension plan contributions 141501290
Other employee benefits 371776644
Payroll taxes 187152118
Management fees 19703995
Legal fees 22270284
Accounting fees 3823516
Lobbying fees 1693104
Professional fundraising fees 0
Investment management feed 1215089
Other fees 75811959
Advertising and promotion 23589853
Office expenses 76378382
Information technology 114787637
Royalties 0
Occupancy 204038422
Travel 18890634
Travel/entertainment expenses to public officials 0
Conferences, conventions, meetings 1481283
Interest expense 10458767
Payments to affiliates 0
Depreciation, depletion, amortization 373447261
Insurance 97047844
Other expenses 24a 2147483647
Other expenses 24b 494235059
Other expenses 24c 382593305
Other expenses 24d 247332447
Other expenses 24e 0
Other expenses 24f 953161987
Total functional expenses 2147483647
Cash -- non-interest bearing -- eoy 10784167
Savings and temporary cash investments -- eoy 100311875
Pledges and grants receivable -- eoy 0
Accounts receivable -- eoy 1100610611
Receivables from officers, directors, etc. -- eoy 0
Receivables from disqualified persons -- eoy 0
Notes and loans receivables -- eoy 150618913
Inventories for sale or use -- eoy 32933089
Prepaid expenses or deferred charges -- eoy 27373867
Land, buildings, & equipment (net) -- eoy 2147483647
Investments in publicly traded securities -- eoy 211607722
Investments in other securities -- eoy 196239940
Program-related investments -- eoy 0
Intangible assets -- eoy 14150698
Other assets -- eoy 1443688862
Total assets -- eoy 2147483647
Accounts payable and accrued expenses -- eoy 381278929
Grants payable -- eoy 0
Deferred revenue -- eoy 6196724
Tax-exempt bond liabilities -- eoy 73854696
Escrow account liability -- eoy 0
Payables to officers, directors, etc. -- eoy 0
Secured mortgages and notes payable -- eoy 3436639
Unsecured mortgages and notes payable -- eoy 0
Other liabilities -- eoy 690428104
Total liabilities -- eoy 1155195092
Unrestricted net assets -- eoy 2147483647
Temporarily restricted net assets -- eoy 402469791
Permanently restricted net assets -- eoy 234768554
Retained earnings -- eoy 0
Permanently restricted net assets -- eoy 0
Paid-in or capital surplus -- eoy 0
Total Net Assets -- eoy 2147483647
Total Liabilities + Net Assets -- eoy 2147483647
Reason for non-PF status 3
Number of organizations supported 1
Sum of amounts of support 0
Gifts grants membership fees received (170) 8847633
Tax revenues levied (170) 0
Services or facilities furnished by gov (170) 0
Public support subtotal (170) 8847633
Amount support exceeds total (170) 0
Public support (170) 8847633
Public support from line 4 (170) 8847633
Gross income from interest etc (170) 0
Net UBI (170) 0
Other income (170) 0
Total support (170) 8847633
Gross receipts from related activities (170) 2147483647
Gifts grants membership fees received (509) 14090317
Receipts from admissions merchandise etc (509) 2147483647
Gross receipts from related activities (509) 0
Tax revenues levied (509) 0
Services or facilities furnished by gov (509) 0
Public support subtotal (509) 2147483647
Amounts from disqualified persons (509) 0
Amount support exceeds total (509) 0
Public support subtotal (509) 0
Public support (509) 2147483647
Public support from line 6 (509) 2147483647
Gross income from interest etc (509) 24491665
Net UBI (509) 338217
Subtotal total support (509) 24829882
Net income from UBI not in 10b (509) 0
Other income (509) 0
Total support (509) 2147483647
Year 2015
E
Employer Identification Number (EIN) is a nine digit number assigned by the IRS to identify a particular organization's account.
In Care Of Name is the person (officer, director, etc.) to whose attention any correspondence should be directed.
This is a four-digit internal number assigned to central/parent organizations holding group exemption letters.
Affiliation Code defines the organizational grouping.
Affiliation Code defines the organizational grouping.
Subsection Codes are the codes shown under section 501(c) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, which define the category under which an organization may be exempt. A table of subsection and classification codes (which reflects a further breakdown of the Internal Revenue Code subsections) can be found in the section entitled "Table of EO Subsection and Classification Codes" (below). One to four different classification codes may be present.
This is the month and year (YYYYMM) on a ruling or determination letter recognizing the organization's exempt status.
Deductibility Code signifies whether contributions made to an organization are deductible.
The EO Status Code defines the type of exemption held by the organization.
This is the tax period of the latest return filed (YYYYMM).
Asset Codes relate to the book value amount of assets shown on the most recent Form 990 series return filed by the organization. See table below.
Income Codes relate to the amount of income shown on the most recent Form 990 series return filed by the organization.
This indicates the primary return(s) the organization is required to file.
This indicates the primary return(s) the organization is required to file.
This designates the accounting period or fiscal year ending date (Jan - Dec) of the organization (MM).
Asset Amount is an amount from the most recent Form 990 series return filed by the organization. Asset Amount is the Book Value Total Assets End of Year - PART X Balance Sheet Line 16 Col. (B) shown on the Form 990. This field is also from PART II, Line 25, Col. (B) EOY on Form 990EZ and PART II, Line 16, Col. (b) on Form 990PF. This field is dollars only.
Income Amount is a computer generated amount from the most recent Form 990 series return filed by the organization. Income Amount is computer generated using PART I, Total Revenue Line 12 and adding "back in" the expense items, i.e. Line 6b (Rental Expenses) shown on the Form 990 return. On Form 990EZ it is generated using PART I, Line 9 and adding "back in" the expense items, i.e. Line 5b (Cost or Other Basis Expenses). Income Amount for Form 990PF is generated using Part I, Line 10b (Cost of Goods) and adding Part I, Line 12, Col. (A) (Total Revenue Col. A) and Part IV, Line 1, Col. (G) (Cost or Other Basis). This field is dollars only.
Amount from Form 990, Part 1, Line 12, or Part 1, Line 9, of Form 990EZ.