IRS Exempt Orgs

IRS Exempt Organization Search

UPMC

Form 990

Employer Identification Number 20-8295721
Tax period 201306
Subsection code 3
Described in 501(c)(3)? N
Schedule B required? Y
Political activities? N
Lobbying activities? N
Subject to proxy tax? N
Donor advised funds? N
Conservation easements? N
Collections of art? N
Credit counseling? N
Term or permanent endowments? N
Land buildings and equipment reported? Y
Investments in other securities reported? N
Program related investments reported? N
Other assets reported? Y
Other liabilities reported? Y
Separate consolidated financial statement Y
Separate audited financial statement N
Included in consolidated financial statements? Y
School? N
Foreign office? N
Foreign activities, etc? N
More than $5000 to organizations Part IX, line 3? N
More than $5000 to individuals Part IX, line 3? N
Professional fundraising? N
Fundraising activities? Y
Gaming? N
Hospital? Y
Hospital audited financial statement included? Y
Grants to organizations? Y
Grants to individuals? N
Schedule J required? Y
Tax exempt bonds? Y
Investment income? Y
Escrow account? N
On behalf of issuer? N
Excess benefit transaction? N
Prior excess benefit transaction? N
Loan to officer or DQP? N
Grant to related person? N
Business relationship with organization? Y
Business relationship thru family member? Y
Officer, etc. of entity with business relationship? Y
Deductible non-cash contributions? Y
Deductible contributions of art, etc? N
Terminated? N
Partial liquidation? N
Disregarded entity? Y
Related entity? Y
Related organization a controlled entity? Y
Any transfers to exempt non-charitable org? N
Activities conducted thru partnership? N
Schedule O completed? Y
Number forms transmitted with 1096 1132
Number W-2Gs included in 1a 0
Compliance with backup witholding? Y
Number of employees 55304
Employment tax returns filed? Y
Unrelated business income? Y
Form 990-T filed? Y
Foreign financial account? Y
Prohibited tax shelter transaction? N
Taxable party notification? N
Form 8886-T filed? N
Non-deductible contributions? N
Non-deduct. disclosure? N
Quid pro quo contributions? Y
Quid pro quo disclosure? Y
Form 8282 property disposed of? N
Number of 8282s filed 0
Funds to pay premiums? N
Premiums paid? N
Form 8899 filed? N
Form 1098-C filed? N
Excess business holdings? N
Taxable distributions? N
Distribution to donor? N
Initiation fees amount 0
Gross receipts amount 0
Gross income from members 0
Gross income from other sources 0
Form 990 in lieu of 1041? N
Tax exempt interest in lieu of 1041 0
Qualified health plan in multiple states N
Qualified health plan reserves required 0
Qualified health plan reserves on hand 0
Payments for indoor tanning N
Filed Form 720 for tanning N
Reportable compensation from organization 92941677
Reportable compensation from related orgs 8820369
Other compensation 12187431
Number individuals greater than $100K 4159
Number of contractors greater than $100K 167
Total contributions 95101723
Program service revenue code 2a 900099
Program service revenue amount 2a 2147483647
Program service revenue code 2b 900099
Program service revenue amount 2b 140511004
Program service revenue code 2c 900099
Program service revenue amount 2c 2147483647
Program service revenue code 2d 900099
Program service revenue amount 2d 16457757
Program service revenue code 2e 900099
Program service revenue amount 2e 1201415
Program service revenue amount 2f 0
Program service revenue 2147483647
Investment income 19356162
Tax-exempt bond proceeds 0
Royalties 0
Gross rents -- Real estate 0
Gross rents -- Personal property 0
Rental expense -- Real estate 0
Rental expense -- Personal property 0
Net rent -- Real estate 0
Net rent -- Personal property 0
Net rental income 0
Gross sales -- Securities 153072829
Gross sales -- Other assets 530378
Sales expense -- Securities 151927711
Sales expense -- Other assets 430635
Net gain from sales -- Securities 1145118
Net gain from sales -- Other assets 99743
Sales of assets 1244861
Gross fundraising 300751
Fundraising expenses 514722
Fundraising income -213971
Gross income from gaming 0
Gaming expenses 0
Gaming income 0
Gross sales of inventory 0
Cost of goods sold (inventory) 0
Income from sales of inventory 0
Other revenue code 11a 0
Other revenue amount 11a 0
Other revenue code 11b 0
Other revenue amount 11b 0
Other revenue code 11c 0
Other revenue amount 11c 0
Other revenue amount 11d 0
Other revenue 0
Total revenue 2147483647
Grants to governments/orgs in the US 16762753
Grants to individuals in the US 0
Grants to orgs and individuals outside the US 0
Benefits paid to or for members 0
Compensation of current officers, directors, etc 86036526
Compensation of disqualified persons 0
Other salaries and wages 2147483647
Pension plan contributions 118596536
Other employee benefits 330877910
Payroll taxes 174746302
Management fees 20773163
Legal fees 14802782
Accounting fees 3618995
Lobbying fees 2544139
Professional fundraising fees 0
Investment management feed 803576
Other fees 72666909
Advertising and promotion 16875470
Office expenses 71659457
Information technology 96647226
Royalties 0
Occupancy 188178069
Travel 17117602
Travel/entertainment expenses to public officials 0
Conferences, conventions, meetings 1445044
Interest expense 6526327
Payments to affiliates 0
Depreciation, depletion, amortization 337995360
Insurance 84751150
Other expenses 24a 1177331438
Other expenses 24b 1001146196
Other expenses 24c 438232258
Other expenses 24d 217988510
Other expenses 24e 0
Other expenses 24f 811084058
Total functional expenses 2147483647
Cash -- non-interest bearing -- eoy 19485541
Savings and temporary cash investments -- eoy 70920527
Pledges and grants receivable -- eoy 0
Accounts receivable -- eoy 997672498
Receivables from officers, directors, etc. -- eoy 0
Receivables from disqualified persons -- eoy 0
Notes and loans receivables -- eoy 13390156
Inventories for sale or use -- eoy 31909272
Prepaid expenses or deferred charges -- eoy 13894687
Land, buildings, & equipment (net) -- eoy 2147483647
Investments in publicly traded securities -- eoy 141460180
Investments in other securities -- eoy 152799754
Program-related investments -- eoy 0
Intangible assets -- eoy 11006746
Other assets -- eoy 1363705479
Total assets -- eoy 2147483647
Accounts payable and accrued expenses -- eoy 319432961
Grants payable -- eoy 0
Deferred revenue -- eoy 18464818
Tax-exempt bond liabilities -- eoy 3969380
Escrow account liability -- eoy 0
Payables to officers, directors, etc. -- eoy 0
Secured mortgages and notes payable -- eoy 0
Unsecured mortgages and notes payable -- eoy 0
Other liabilities -- eoy 575010682
Total liabilities -- eoy 916877841
Unrestricted net assets -- eoy 2147483647
Temporarily restricted net assets -- eoy 317649937
Permanently restricted net assets -- eoy 205082115
Retained earnings -- eoy 0
Permanently restricted net assets -- eoy 0
Paid-in or capital surplus -- eoy 0
Total Net Assets -- eoy 2147483647
Total Liabilities + Net Assets -- eoy 2147483647
Reason for non-PF status 3
Number of organizations supported 1
Sum of amounts of support 0
Gifts grants membership fees received (170) 9566198
Tax revenues levied (170) 0
Services or facilities furnished by gov (170) 0
Public support subtotal (170) 9566198
Amount support exceeds total (170) 0
Public support (170) 9566198
Public support from line 4 (170) 9566198
Gross income from interest etc (170) 0
Net UBI (170) 0
Other income (170) 0
Total support (170) 9566198
Gross receipts from related activities (170) 2147483647
Gifts grants membership fees received (509) 9566198
Receipts from admissions merchandise etc (509) 2147483647
Gross receipts from related activities (509) 0
Tax revenues levied (509) 0
Services or facilities furnished by gov (509) 0
Public support subtotal (509) 2147483647
Amounts from disqualified persons (509) 0
Amount support exceeds total (509) 0
Public support subtotal (509) 0
Public support (509) 2147483647
Public support from line 6 (509) 2014
Gross income from interest etc (509) 25521267
Net UBI (509) 433107
Subtotal total support (509) 25954374
Net income from UBI not in 10b (509) 0
Other income (509) 0
Total support (509) 2147483647
Year 2014
Employer Identification Number (EIN) is a nine digit number assigned by the IRS to identify a particular organization's account.
In Care Of Name is the person (officer, director, etc.) to whose attention any correspondence should be directed.
This is a four-digit internal number assigned to central/parent organizations holding group exemption letters.
Affiliation Code defines the organizational grouping.
Affiliation Code defines the organizational grouping.
Subsection Codes are the codes shown under section 501(c) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, which define the category under which an organization may be exempt. A table of subsection and classification codes (which reflects a further breakdown of the Internal Revenue Code subsections) can be found in the section entitled "Table of EO Subsection and Classification Codes" (below). One to four different classification codes may be present.
This is the month and year (YYYYMM) on a ruling or determination letter recognizing the organization's exempt status.
Deductibility Code signifies whether contributions made to an organization are deductible.
The EO Status Code defines the type of exemption held by the organization.
This is the tax period of the latest return filed (YYYYMM).
Asset Codes relate to the book value amount of assets shown on the most recent Form 990 series return filed by the organization. See table below.
Income Codes relate to the amount of income shown on the most recent Form 990 series return filed by the organization.
This indicates the primary return(s) the organization is required to file.
This indicates the primary return(s) the organization is required to file.
This designates the accounting period or fiscal year ending date (Jan - Dec) of the organization (MM).
Asset Amount is an amount from the most recent Form 990 series return filed by the organization. Asset Amount is the Book Value Total Assets End of Year - PART X Balance Sheet Line 16 Col. (B) shown on the Form 990. This field is also from PART II, Line 25, Col. (B) EOY on Form 990EZ and PART II, Line 16, Col. (b) on Form 990PF. This field is dollars only.
Income Amount is a computer generated amount from the most recent Form 990 series return filed by the organization. Income Amount is computer generated using PART I, Total Revenue Line 12 and adding "back in" the expense items, i.e. Line 6b (Rental Expenses) shown on the Form 990 return. On Form 990EZ it is generated using PART I, Line 9 and adding "back in" the expense items, i.e. Line 5b (Cost or Other Basis Expenses). Income Amount for Form 990PF is generated using Part I, Line 10b (Cost of Goods) and adding Part I, Line 12, Col. (A) (Total Revenue Col. A) and Part IV, Line 1, Col. (G) (Cost or Other Basis). This field is dollars only.
Amount from Form 990, Part 1, Line 12, or Part 1, Line 9, of Form 990EZ.